$40,000 After Taxes in Pennsylvania
For a single filer in 2026, a $40,000 salary in Pennsylvania works out to approximately $33,092 per year after federal, state, and payroll taxes — an effective tax rate of about 17.3%.
Where the money goes
Assumes a single filer with no dependents and no pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA, etc.). Pre-tax contributions lower your taxable income and increase take-home pay.
$40,000 in Pennsylvania by pay frequency
Your exact numbers will differ
Filing status, dependents, 401(k) and HSA contributions all change your real take-home pay. Run your own numbers in the Pennsylvania calculator.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $40,000 after taxes in Pennsylvania?
A $40,000 annual salary in Pennsylvania leaves approximately $33,092 per year after federal income tax, Pennsylvania state income tax, Social Security, and Medicare for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That works out to about $2,758 per month.
What is the effective tax rate on $40,000 in Pennsylvania?
The combined effective tax rate is approximately 17.3% — about $6,908 in total taxes: $2,620 federal, $1,228 state, and $3,060 FICA (Social Security and Medicare).
How much is $40,000 biweekly after taxes in Pennsylvania?
Paid biweekly (26 paychecks per year), a $40,000 salary in Pennsylvania yields approximately $1,273 per paycheck after taxes.
Is $40,000 better in Pennsylvania or New Jersey?
In New Jersey the same $40,000 leaves $33,638, $546 more than Pennsylvania. In New York the same $40,000 leaves $32,757, $335 less than Pennsylvania.
Where does Pennsylvania rank for take-home pay on $40,000?
Pennsylvania ranks 27 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay on a $40,000 salary in 2026. The median state leaves $33,140, and Oregon leaves the least at $31,394.
Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state rate, but why is my total tax higher?
Many Pennsylvania cities add local earned income taxes (EIT) on top of the state rate, typically ranging from 0.5%-3.87% depending on where you work. Philadelphia has a 3.87% wage tax for residents (3.48% for non-residents), meaning a $75,000 salary in Philadelphia shows $2,300 state plus $2,900 local ($5,200 total, approximately $200 per biweekly paycheck). The 3.07% state rate is your total only if you don't work in a city with local EIT.
I'm moving to Pennsylvania from California. Will I save money on taxes?
High earners ($300,000+) will likely save $15,000-$30,000+ annually compared to California's progressive brackets. However, if you work in Philadelphia, you'll pay 3.87% local wage tax plus 3.07% state (6.94% combined), which is still lower than California but higher than the 3.07% state rate suggests. Middle-income earners ($75,000-$150,000) will see significant savings compared to California. Factor in local EIT rates when evaluating Pennsylvania.
How Pennsylvania ranks on $40,000
Across all 50 states and DC, Pennsylvania ranks 27th for take-home pay on a $40,000 salary. That is $48 less than the median state ($33,140), and $1,698 more than Oregon, where the same salary leaves $31,394.
Pennsylvania withholds $1,228 of that $40,000 in state income tax. Your next dollar earned is taxed at roughly 3.1% by Pennsylvania on top of the 12% federal marginal rate — so a raise is taxed noticeably harder than your effective rate suggests.
$40,000 across the Pennsylvania border
Moving a $40,000 job across a state line changes your net pay without changing your salary. Here is the same $40,000 in Pennsylvania against the states it borders:
| State | State income tax | Take-home | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $1,228 | $33,092 | — |
| New Jersey | $683 | $33,638 | +$546 |
| New York | $1,563 | $32,757 | −$335 |
Local income tax in Pennsylvania
The $33,092 above covers federal, Pennsylvania state, and FICA tax only. Pennsylvania also has jurisdictions that levy their own income tax on top, which your employer withholds based on where you work. On $40,000, that costs:
| Jurisdiction | Resident rate | Cost on $40,000 | Take-home after local tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 3.87% | −$1,548 | $31,544 |
| Pittsburgh | 3.00% | −$1,200 | $31,892 |
| Scranton | 3.00% | −$1,200 | $31,892 |
| Reading | 2.00% | −$800 | $32,292 |
| Erie | 1.65% | −$660 | $32,432 |
| Allentown | 1.00% | −$400 | $32,692 |
Local tax is generally based on where you work rather than where you live, and non-resident rates often differ from the resident rates shown. How local income taxes work.
Where $40,000 is taxed hardest
For context on the $33,092 you keep in Pennsylvania, these are the states where the same $40,000 salary leaves the least in 2026:
Compare any two states side by side in the Pennsylvania calculator.
Other salaries in Pennsylvania
$40,000 after taxes in nearby states
Estimates use 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules for a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deductions. Your actual take-home pay depends on your full tax situation. For personalized advice, consult a qualified tax professional.