$55,000 After Taxes in New York

For a single filer in 2026, a $55,000 salary in New York works out to approximately $43,731 per year after federal, state, and payroll taxes: an effective tax rate of about 20.5%.

Annual take-home
$43,731
Monthly
$3,644
Biweekly paycheck
$1,682
Effective tax rate
20.5%

Where the money goes

Gross annual salary$55,000
Federal income tax−$4,420
New York state income tax−$2,373
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)−$4,208
NY Paid Family Leave−$238
NY Disability−$31
Take-home pay$43,731

Assumes a single filer with no dependents and no pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA, etc.). Pre-tax contributions lower your taxable income and increase take-home pay.

$55,000 in New York by pay frequency

Weekly
$841
Biweekly
$1,682
Semi-monthly
$1,822
Monthly
$3,644

Estimate based on 2026 federal and New York tax rules updated Oct 2026 How we calculate

Your exact numbers will differ

Filing status, dependents, 401(k) and HSA contributions all change your real take-home pay. Run your own numbers in the New York calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $55,000 after taxes in New York?

A $55,000 annual salary in New York leaves approximately $43,731 per year after federal income tax, New York state income tax, Social Security, and Medicare for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That works out to about $3,644 per month.

What is the effective tax rate on $55,000 in New York?

The combined effective tax rate is approximately 20.5%: about $11,269 in total taxes: $4,420 federal, $2,373 state, $4,208 FICA (Social Security and Medicare), $238 NY Paid Family Leave, and $31 NY Disability.

How much is $55,000 biweekly after taxes in New York?

Paid biweekly (26 paychecks per year), a $55,000 salary in New York yields approximately $1,682 per paycheck after taxes.

Is $55,000 better in New York or Massachusetts?

In Massachusetts the same $55,000 leaves $43,590, $141 less than New York. In Vermont the same $55,000 leaves $44,786, $1,056 more than New York.

Where does New York rank for take-home pay on $55,000?

New York ranks 46 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay on a $55,000 salary in 2026. The median state leaves $44,541, and Oregon leaves the least at $41,804.

I live in New York City. Why do I see both state and local income tax on my paycheck?

New York City residents pay both New York state income tax (progressive brackets up to 10.9%) and NYC local income tax (graduated rates from 3.078% to 3.876%). Only residents pay the city tax: NYC's tax on non-residents' wages was repealed in 1999. Yonkers residents also pay a local tax. This means a single filer earning $200,000 in NYC might pay about $10,800 state plus $7,300 city ($18,100 total), while the same earner in Buffalo pays only the $10,800 state tax. The local tax significantly increases your total tax burden if you live in NYC or Yonkers.

New York's 'convenience of the employer' rule affects remote workers. What does this mean?

New York's 'convenience of the employer' rule means if you work remotely for a New York company for your convenience (not your employer's requirement), you must pay New York income tax even if you live in another state. This catches many remote workers by surprise: they relocate to a zero-tax state but still owe New York taxes. The rule is complex and depends on specific circumstances, so consult a tax professional if you're working remotely for a New York employer.

How New York ranks on $55,000

Across all 50 states and DC, New York ranks 46th for take-home pay on a $55,000 salary. That is $810 less than the median state ($44,541), and $1,927 more than Oregon, where the same salary leaves $41,804.

New York withholds $2,373 of that $55,000 in state income tax. Your next dollar earned is taxed at roughly 5.4% by New York on top of the 12% federal marginal rate, so a raise is taxed noticeably harder than your effective rate suggests.

$55,000 across the New York border

Moving a $55,000 job across a state line changes your net pay without changing your salary. Here is the same $55,000 in New York against the states it borders:

StateState income taxTake-homevs New York
New York$2,373$43,731—
Massachusetts$2,530$43,590−$141
Vermont$1,586$44,786+$1,056

Local income tax in New York

The $43,731 above covers federal, New York state, and FICA tax only. New York also has jurisdictions that levy their own income tax on top, which your employer withholds based on where you live. On $55,000, that costs:

JurisdictionResident rateCost on $55,000Take-home after local tax
New York City3.078%–3.876%−$1,698$42,033
Yonkers16.75% of NY State tax−$397$43,334

These are resident taxes, based on where you live rather than where you work: New York City charges non-residents nothing, and non-residents who work in Yonkers pay 0.5% of their wages there instead. How local income taxes work.

Where $55,000 is taxed hardest

For context on the $43,731 you keep in New York, these are the states where the same $55,000 salary leaves the least in 2026:

Oregon$41,804 (−$1,927 vs New York)
Maine$43,484 (−$247 vs New York)
Massachusetts$43,590 (−$141 vs New York)

Compare any two states side by side in the New York calculator.