$80,000 After Taxes in New Hampshire

For a single filer in 2026, a $80,000 salary in New Hampshire works out to approximately $65,110 per year after federal and payroll taxes: an effective tax rate of about 18.6%.

Annual take-home
$65,110
Monthly
$5,426
Biweekly paycheck
$2,504
Effective tax rate
18.6%

Where the money goes

Gross annual salary$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770
New Hampshire state income tax (none)−$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)−$6,120
Take-home pay$65,110

Assumes a single filer with no dependents and no pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA, etc.). Pre-tax contributions lower your taxable income and increase take-home pay.

$80,000 in New Hampshire by pay frequency

Weekly
$1,252
Biweekly
$2,504
Semi-monthly
$2,713
Monthly
$5,426

Estimate based on 2026 federal and New Hampshire tax rules updated Oct 2026 How we calculate

Your exact numbers will differ

Filing status, dependents, 401(k) and HSA contributions all change your real take-home pay. Run your own numbers in the New Hampshire calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 after taxes in New Hampshire?

A $80,000 annual salary in New Hampshire leaves approximately $65,110 per year after federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That works out to about $5,426 per month.

What is the effective tax rate on $80,000 in New Hampshire?

The combined effective tax rate is approximately 18.6%: about $14,890 in total taxes: $8,770 federal, $0 state, and $6,120 FICA (Social Security and Medicare).

How much is $80,000 biweekly after taxes in New Hampshire?

Paid biweekly (26 paychecks per year), a $80,000 salary in New Hampshire yields approximately $2,504 per paycheck after taxes.

Is $80,000 better in New Hampshire or Maine?

In Maine the same $80,000 leaves $60,507, $4,603 less than New Hampshire. In Massachusetts the same $80,000 leaves $60,962, $4,148 less than New Hampshire.

Where does New Hampshire rank for take-home pay on $80,000?

New Hampshire ranks 1 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay on a $80,000 salary in 2026, tied with 7 other states with no wage income tax. The median state leaves $62,011, and Oregon leaves the least at $58,204.

New Hampshire is the only state that taxes investment income but not wages. How does this work?

New Hampshire taxes interest and dividend income at 5%, but not wages or salaries. This creates a situation where wage earners pay no state income tax, but retirees and investors with significant interest/dividend income receive a separate tax bill: something that catches many people by surprise. If you have $100,000 in interest/dividend income, you'll pay $5,000 annually in state tax on that income, even though your wages aren't taxed.

I'm moving to New Hampshire from Massachusetts. How much will I save?

High wage earners ($200,000+) will likely save $10,000-$15,000+ annually compared to Massachusetts's flat 5.0% rate. However, New Hampshire's property taxes (among the highest in the nation, especially in certain towns and cities) can offset or exceed income tax savings for homeowners. A $500,000 home in a high-tax New Hampshire town might incur $8,000-$12,000+ annually in property taxes, which could exceed what you'd pay in state income tax in Massachusetts. Factor in property ownership status when evaluating the move.

How New Hampshire ranks on $80,000

Across all 50 states and DC, New Hampshire ranks 1st for take-home pay on a $80,000 salary, tied with 7 other states that also levy no income tax on wages. That is $3,100 more than the median state ($62,011), and $6,906 more than Oregon, where the same salary leaves $58,204.

New Hampshire levies no state income tax on wages, so every dollar of that $80,000 is exposed only to federal tax and FICA. Your next dollar earned is taxed at about 22% federally with no state layer on top.

$80,000 across the New Hampshire border

Moving a $80,000 job across a state line changes your net pay without changing your salary. Here is the same $80,000 in New Hampshire against the states it borders:

StateState income taxTake-homevs New Hampshire
New HampshireNone$65,110—
Maine$4,603$60,507−$4,603
Massachusetts$3,780$60,962−$4,148

Where $80,000 is taxed hardest

For context on the $65,110 you keep in New Hampshire, these are the states where the same $80,000 salary leaves the least in 2026:

Oregon$58,204 (−$6,906 vs New Hampshire)
Hawaii$60,473 (−$4,637 vs New Hampshire)
Maine$60,507 (−$4,603 vs New Hampshire)

Compare any two states side by side in the New Hampshire calculator.