$100,000 After Taxes in Arizona

For a single filer in 2026, a $100,000 salary in Arizona works out to approximately $77,083 per year after federal, state, and payroll taxes: an effective tax rate of about 22.9%.

Annual take-home
$77,083
Monthly
$6,424
Biweekly paycheck
$2,965
Effective tax rate
22.9%

Where the money goes

Gross annual salary$100,000
Federal income tax−$13,170
Arizona state income tax−$2,098
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)−$7,650
Take-home pay$77,083

Assumes a single filer with no dependents and no pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA, etc.). Pre-tax contributions lower your taxable income and increase take-home pay.

$100,000 in Arizona by pay frequency

Weekly
$1,482
Biweekly
$2,965
Semi-monthly
$3,212
Monthly
$6,424

Estimate based on 2026 federal and Arizona tax rules updated Oct 2026 How we calculate

Your exact numbers will differ

Filing status, dependents, 401(k) and HSA contributions all change your real take-home pay. Run your own numbers in the Arizona calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Arizona?

A $100,000 annual salary in Arizona leaves approximately $77,083 per year after federal income tax, Arizona state income tax, Social Security, and Medicare for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That works out to about $6,424 per month.

What is the effective tax rate on $100,000 in Arizona?

The combined effective tax rate is approximately 22.9%: about $22,918 in total taxes: $13,170 federal, $2,098 state, and $7,650 FICA (Social Security and Medicare).

How much is $100,000 biweekly after taxes in Arizona?

Paid biweekly (26 paychecks per year), a $100,000 salary in Arizona yields approximately $2,965 per paycheck after taxes.

Is $100,000 better in Arizona or California?

In California the same $100,000 leaves $72,657, $4,426 less than Arizona. In Nevada the same $100,000 leaves $79,180, $2,098 more than Arizona.

Where does Arizona rank for take-home pay on $100,000?

Arizona ranks 12 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay on a $100,000 salary in 2026. The median state leaves $75,199, and Oregon leaves the least at $70,404.

Arizona has the lowest flat income tax rate. How does this affect my taxes?

Arizona taxes income above the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married) at a flat 2.5%, the lowest rate of any flat-tax state. A $75,000 earner pays $1,473 a year (2.0% of salary), and a raise is always taxed at the same 2.5%, so there is no bracket to be pushed into.

Arizona exempts all retirement income from state tax. Does this apply to everyone?

Yes. Arizona does not tax Social Security or retirement income (pensions, 401(k) withdrawals, IRA distributions) for all residents, regardless of age or income level. Combined with the low flat income tax rate (2.5%), Arizona is one of the most tax-friendly states for retirees, even compared to zero-income-tax states that may rely more heavily on sales or property taxes.

How Arizona ranks on $100,000

Across all 50 states and DC, Arizona ranks 12th for take-home pay on a $100,000 salary. That is $1,884 more than the median state ($75,199), and $6,679 more than Oregon, where the same salary leaves $70,404.

Arizona withholds $2,098 of that $100,000 in state income tax. Your next dollar earned is taxed at roughly 2.5% by Arizona on top of the 22% federal marginal rate, so a raise is taxed noticeably harder than your effective rate suggests.

$100,000 across the Arizona border

Moving a $100,000 job across a state line changes your net pay without changing your salary. Here is the same $100,000 in Arizona against the states it borders:

StateState income taxTake-homevs Arizona
Arizona$2,098$77,083—
California$5,223$72,657−$4,426
NevadaNone$79,180+$2,098

Where $100,000 is taxed hardest

For context on the $77,083 you keep in Arizona, these are the states where the same $100,000 salary leaves the least in 2026:

Oregon$70,404 (−$6,679 vs Arizona)
California$72,657 (−$4,426 vs Arizona)
Hawaii$73,023 (−$4,059 vs Arizona)

Compare any two states side by side in the Arizona calculator.